Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy     

The Keyskill Company UK Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. Our objective is to provide members with a safe, secure and private environment. We have compiled this Privacy Policy so you know how we treat and protect your data. The Privacy Policy explains how all personal information collected via vetlogic.co.uk is used. Please read it in conjunction with The Keyskill Company UK Ltd’s Terms and Conditions as together they form the basis of our contract and commitment to you. 

If we change this Privacy Document, we will notify you of the changed document in the same way as we notify changes to The Keyskill Company UK Ltd’s Terms and Conditions. 

The term ‘you’ applies to all Users (members) of this website, including casual browsers and ‘free trial’ browsers. 

 

These terms apply if you are an individual learner, student or employee of an Authorised Member. An Authorised Member of this website includes educational establishments, training providers, charities or businesses who pay a subscription to The Keyskill Company UK Ltd to access the content for the benefit of their members. Their members (Users) would include their staff, employees and the students who attend the establishment for study purposes. The terms also apply if you are an individual User such as a learner, student, employee or contributor and register as a member and pay your own subscription to access the content (very few members are individual Users). 

1. The information we gather:

Users of this website need to be aware of their rights and how to exercise their rights.

The Keyskill Company UK Ltd collects information from you at registration. You provide your name, your email address, the name of the Organisation where you study, your status as a learner or educator, and your City/Town and Country. The details are available to you and can be changed if you notify us. 

We request the name of the Organisation where you study so that we can identify whether the Organisation subscribes to vetlogic.co.uk. 

We collect information from Users (members) via the learning management system integrated within the Website, vetlogic.co.uk. The system records individual’s assessment scores resulting from completing multiple choice questions and interactive games and it publishes each User’s results in their learning Account. It also tracks the progress of a User over the website. The information results in a User being able to return to the website with the opportunity to resume at the last place viewed. Further Information appears under the Cookies heading. 

2. Sharing and the use of information                                                               

Contact details and email addresses: When you communicate with others through The Keyskill Company UK Ltd website, for example by email with other members (including contributors, tutors, employers, learners, students and employees), your name and email address becomes available to them. If you as a User are a registered student of an Authorised Member’s establishment, usually a College, University or Training Organisation, your contact details and email address is available to the Authorised Member which can include the tutors, employers, contributors, employees and students. We do not sell or give your contact details and email address to third parties. We do not use your contact details and email address for marketing purposes other than when communicating with Authorised members and their Users.

User’s Test Results: If you are a User of the assessment activities, your test results may be available to your tutor/professor/employer/mentor and other educational bodies. 

User’s Progress: when Users use the website they consent to their progress being tracked by the learning management system. This progress may be made available to a tutor/professor/employer/mentor and educational bodies. 

Disclosure for legal reasons: we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data. We will only fulfil such requests where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

Other Web Sites: our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice applies to the Website vetlogic.co.uk only. If you follow a link to other websites please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. We also embed videos into Animalclass content that are hosted by other websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third party websites.

When you accept our Terms and Conditions which includes our Privacy Policy you are accepting your exposure to the third parties and their own Privacy Policy. 

4. Cookies 

A cookie is information stored on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies do not contain personal or private data about you, but can compile information about your browsing habits. For the most part, cookies enhance your browsing experience by keeping you from having to select the same options each time you visit a site. Different types of cookies provide different types of information. Some are needed to make the website work and we refer to them as Persistent cookies. 

Persistent cookies are stored on your device and remain there until they reach the expiration date or you choose to delete them. Persistent cookies are set by Keyskill and allow our platform to recognise you when you use a unique identity. Our persistent cookies: -

  • simplify the log in process for registered users
  • help ensure the security and authenticity of registered Users 
  • provide the mechanisms for online purchasing
  • enable traffic monitoring

You do not need to accept persistent cookies in order to browse our website. However, you must have persistent cookies enabled if you wish to make a purchase online from us or access areas reserved for registered Users (members). 

Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies do not provide us, or anyone else access to separate personal data. However, you can choose to use your browser to delete and reject cookies on your computer. There are instructions on the browsers as to how to delete cookies and control cookies: Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer. (Advice on how to delete cookies can be found here: https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-delete-cookies-2617981)

Third party cookies arise when visiting other links within Keyskill and they are set by companies other than Keyskill. Their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy convey their own cookie policy. A third party could be, for example, Google Analytics which provides anonymous statistical data which can assist us when analysing the effectiveness of our content.

5. Marketing: we will not supply any personal data for commercial exploitation by a third party.

Please note that there may be instances where it is necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. 

6. Security

We employ best practice policies and procedures to ensure data security. We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted to ourselves, writers, and staff working for Authorised Members, and prospective Authorised Members, (usually this is a College, University or Training Organisation where you study), and our website hosting partner.  

We employ appropriate use of encryption. We maintain our software and systems with security updates. We delete personal information after four years which should ensure access to the content for the full term of your studies providing your place of studies continues to subscribe to the website. 

Each Member and Authorised Member has a responsibility: - 

  • to protect against unauthorised access to your details;
  • to ensure that when logged onto the Keyskill website unauthorized users do not gain access to Keyskill Services through the machine the member is using. 
  • to log off or exit from the Keyskill Service when not using it; and
  • to keep the password and enrolment key secret.
  • You also agree not to divulge or use any personal information of others contained on the website in any way that is illegal or inappropriate.

7. Contacting The Keyskill Company UK Ltd

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with The Keyskill Company UK Ltd, you can contact us, including the data controller,  at ianlever@vetlogic.co.uk. You can also use this address if you wish to request from The Keyskill Company UK Ltd a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a description of that data. Users can request their personal data is erased, corrected or made available to them.  

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner 

Thank you, we appreciate and will value your custom. 

The Keyskill Company (UK) Ltd

2018